Specialty Natural Oils
The English walnut, (also known as the California walnut), yields delicious,
sweet oil. Walnut Oil is cherished by gourmet cooks for its versatility.
For grilling and sautéing, Walnut Oil gives a distinctive taste
to food without being greasy. In salad dressings its clean, light flavor
complements the other ingredients, making it a popular choice for many
favorite dishes. Walnut Oil is an excellent alternative to butter or
eggs in sauces and marinades.
High in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Walnut Oil contains the highest
naturally occurring ratio (7:1) of polyunsaturated to saturated fats
(70% polyunsaturated fat, 18% monounsaturated fat and only 12% of saturated).
Although primarily used for culinary purposes, Walnut Oil is also featured
in cosmetic preparations, particularly skin softening creams and hairdressings.
go back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page