Specialty Natural Oils
SWEET ALMOND OIL
One of the more versatile oils, Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the
kernels of sweet (edible) almonds. Sweet Almond Oil, a superb cooking
oil, can be used in salad dressings and in French toast, crepes etc.,
where very little oil is absorbed.
Sweet Almond Oil is also prized by the cosmetic industry. The oil is
used extensively in many types of lotions and creams. It is an excellent
emollient, high in oleic acid, and is a very popular base for massage
Sweet Almond Oil is also used as a lubricant for watches and clocks,
due to its fine, delicate consistency.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page