St. Johns Wort oil derives its unique name from the golden yellow
petals of the Hypericum plant, said to be gathered on the eve of St.
John the Baptists day
to ward off evil. The oil, made from
an infusion of the flowers in olive oil, is listed in the German Pharmacopeia
as an all-purpose herbal remedy from antiquity to the present time.
Concurring with herbal folklore, St. Johns Wort oil is used today
to treat a wide variety of problems and injuries.
Reported in phytotherapy literature, St. Johns Wort oil is allotted
wonderful virtues. Open wounds and burns are reputed to heal faster
in that the oil reduces the susceptibility to inflammation. In addition
to its anti inflammatory action, the main active ingredient, hypericin
is claimed to provide nerve soothing, anti-aging, regenerative and antiseptic
In the cosmetic field, St. Johns Wort oil is used as an active
principle or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion
limit. It is used in a variety of face care products, baby shampoos
and creams, products for thin and limp hair, and protective suntan lotions.
Although the herb itself is most commonly known as an anti-depressant,
St Johns Wort oil has other pharmaceutical uses as well. It is
sometimes recommended in the literature in cases of stomach pains, colic
or intestinal disorders, and lung congestion due to its expectorant
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page