Specialty Natural Oils
Soybean Oil is used extensively by restaurants for frying (usually in
a partially hydrogenated form) and is also used in salad dressings and
as a general cooking oil. Once processed, Soybean Oil is odorless.
The United States is the worlds largest producer of soybeans,
which makes this oil plentiful and relatively inexpensive. Taken from
the seeds of the soybean plant, Soybean Oil is also used in the manufacturing
of soaps, shampoos and bath oils.
Believed to be one of the first crops grown by man, it was cultivated
in China as early as the 11th century BC
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page