Specialty Natural Oils
Rice Bran Oil is enjoying a renewed interest in the United States and
Europe due to studies that claim it to be effective in lowering harmful
cholesterol levels while allowing "good" cholesterol levels
to remain unchanged.
Odorless and colorless, Rice Bran Oil is used extensively in the Far
East as a cooking oil. Its high heat tolerance makes it ideal for frying,
sautéing and baking. Rice Bran Oil is popular due to its ability
not to alter the taste of a recipe and is notable when used as an ingredient
in salad dressings.
In cosmetic preparations, Rice Bran Oil is claimed to be easily absorbed
by the skin, leaving no greasy residue.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page