Specialty Natural Oils
Olive Oil is one of the most versatile of oils and is best known for
its distinctive flavor. Cultivated for thousands of years, it has been
used at various times in history as currency, medicine, fuel for oil
lamps and as a cosmetic.
Today, Olive Oil continues to be used in the cosmetic industry, and
in the manufacturing of soaps and perfumes. Due to its stability at
high temperatures, Olive Oil is commonly used in salad dressings and
marinades, as well as in a wide range of stir-fry, sauté and
baking recipes. It is also one of the few oils that can be cold-pressed.
Olive Oil contains no cholesterol and is high in monounsaturated fats,
which studies have linked to lower cholesterol levels. High in vitamins
A, D and E, Olive Oil is low in polyunsaturated and saturated fats.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page