Specialty Natural Oils
Macadamia Nut Oil is used in skin care and facial products, baby products,
lip balms, and suntan lotions, and is the only plant-derived oil that
contains a large amount of palmitoleic acid. Studies have shown that
the skin may lose this acid as we age, and that the presence of palmitoleic
acid plays an active role in the slowing of lipid peroxidation. Therefore,
it is thought that Macadamia Nut Oil may be beneficial in the preserving
of skin cells.
Macadamia Nut Oil has an unusually long shelf life, and, unlike most
other oils, after opening it can be stored at room temperature for many
months. Macadamia Nut Oil is 80% monounsaturated. It has an exceptionally
high smoke point (389 degrees F) making it excellent for sautéing
and stir-frying. It is also used as a salad oil and in most baked goods.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page