Specialty Natural Oils
Kukui Nut Oil is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, creams, lotions,
shampoos and soaps. In its pure form it is rapidly absorbed into the
skin, leaving no greasy residue.
It is claimed that Kukui Nut Oil soothes and softens irritated, chapped
skin, and helps to heal superficial burns. Kukui Nut Oil is also thought
to be beneficial in treating hemorrhoids and many skin disorders such
as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
to Hawaii, Kukui Nut Oil and is derived from the fruit of the Kukui
Nut tree (Aleurites Moluccana). The nuts are commonly used on the islands
as a snack, a spice and a laxative.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page