Specialty Natural Oils
The Jojoba plant thrives in harsh, arid climates and yet produces one
of the most valuable "oils" available. Its bean-like seeds
are composed of 45-60% liquid wax. The "oil" differs dramatically
from vegetable oils because of its unique chemical configuration of
97% long-chain monounsaturated esters. (Technically a wax, it is liquid
at 10 C.)
Also known as "liquid gold," Jojoba "Oil" has many
diverse applications. It is used in numerous skin care formulations
to prevent moisture loss, (including some "oil-free" products).
Similar to the skin's sebum, Jojoba "Oil" blends well on the
surface of the skin and leaves no greasy film. Since Jojoba "Oil"
is not a triglyceride, its texture and consistency feel lighter on the
skin than oils.
In industry, Jojoba "Oil" is used extensively in wood and
furniture polish, lubrication products, shoe and leather care products,
and high quality motor oil. Jojoba "Oil" is remarkably resistant
to oxidation and rancidity, and therefore, it can be stored for long
periods of time.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page