Specialty Natural Oils
Obtained from the residue of the wine making process, grape seeds yield
a fine oil that is not only cost effective but healthful and easily
digestible. It is low in saturated fat and high in polyunsaturated fat.
It is also high in Vitamin E, an anti-oxidant.
Grapeseed Oil can withstand high temperatures without developing a bitter
taste or creating toxic substances, such as free-radicals, due to its
having a smoke point exceeding 410 degrees F. Also suitable for sautéing
and baking, Grapeseed Oil retains its smooth and glistening quality
and can be substituted in recipes that call for butter, margarine or
olive oil. Its low viscosity allows it to flow easily and mix well with
vinegar to make salad dressings.
A popular choice for beauty practitioners and massage therapists who
appreciate its fluidity and easy skin penetration, it is hypoallergenic
and an excellent carrier for aromatic essences. It is claimed to be
beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions when used topically.
go back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page