Specialty Natural Oils
Coconut Oil, also known as Copra Oil, is a semisolid, highly saturated
vegetable oil, obtained from the dried flesh of coconuts. The coconut
palm tree, originally native to India, today is cultivated in all tropical
areas of the world and includes numerous species.
Used as a staple in the cuisine of the Far East, it is a popular ingredient
in a variety of recipes due to its heat-resistant properties, and its
ability to be easily digested and metabolized.
Coconut oil is prized by the rest of the world for its pharmaceutical
and cosmetic properties. Registered in traditional pharmacopoeias and
primarily known as a source of glycerides, it is used as an excipient
in a wide range of medicines. It is also widely used as an emollient
to make soap, shampoo, moisturizers, and suntan lotions.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page