Specialty Natural Oils
Castor Oil is extracted from the seed of the castor tree, Ricinus Communis,
and is the only commercially important oil containing major amounts
of an 18 carbon hydroxylated fatty acid. Scientific and historical records
reveal that regardless of origin, the chemical nature and composition
are remarkably uniform.
Castor Oil USP is used as a laxative under the advice of a physician,
having a cathartic/purgative effect, which was recorded as far back
in history as the ancient Egyptians. Historically, it was believed by
the Incas of Peru to possess spiritual powers, which they used "to
drive out demons".
Its excellent emollient and lubricating properties and marked ability
to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers, make it popular in the
cosmetic industry where it is noted for its ability to carry the highest
possible concentration of dye and pigment needed in lipsticks and other
cosmetics. In the pharmaceutical industry it is used as an emollient
and coupling solvent. It is also used in personal products and toiletries.
Castor oil is highly compatible with other oils, waxes, natural resins
and gums, synthetic resins and cellulosics. It is known to soften and
soothe the skin, with an ability to lubricate, penetrate and plasticise,
promoting mutual solvency and adhesion.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page