Specialty Natural Oils
Camellia Oil is derived from any of several shrubs or trees (genus Camellia)
of the tea family, Theaceae, native to Asia.
Most camellias derive from two species: Camellia japonica and Camellia
Sasanqua. Our oil is extracted from the Camellia Japonica, with its
linear branches dappled with immense, fluffy, and rarely fragrant blossoms.
The clear, pale yellow oil has only a very slight odor. Due to its light
consistency it is thought to penetrate the skin and is an excellent
addition to a wide range of skin care products.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page