Specialty Natural Oils
Calendula Oil, extracted from the blossoms of the marigold flower, is
widely used in the cosmetic industry and in natural medicine where it
is known for its soothing and healing properties.
Grown in the monastic gardens of medieval Europe, it was used as an
antiseptic to prevent minor wounds from developing into life threatening
lacerations, especially since poor hygiene was prevalent. Today, it
is still believed to have anti-inflammatory, immunostimulating, antiseptic,
antihemorrhagic and antiulcerogenic properties.
Calendula Oil is used in ointments, shampoos, baby powder, and massage
oils. It is used for a wide variety of skin conditions such as dandruff
and scalp irritation, and is believed to also tone and cleanse the skin.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page