Specialty Natural Oils
Babassu oil comes from the kernel of the fruit of the Babassu palm tree
native to the Brazilian Amazon Basin. It is a clear, stable oil, though
it is sensitive to light and heat.
Babassu oil has been used as cooking oil, burned as fuel, and as a lubricant.
It is increasingly popular however in soap making and the cosmetic industry.
It can be used as an active ingredient or as a carrier oil. It is purported
to leave the skin feeling velvety with no oily sheen and alleviate extreme
dry skin conditions. It has been used in face creams and cleansers,
lip balms, and hair care preparations.
back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page