Specialty Natural Oils
Kernel Oil is used in the cosmetic industry in many skin care products.
It is known to leave a velvety sensation on the skin and is often used
in face creams, lotions, bath oils, and suncare products. It also conditions
the hair, leaving a glossy shine.
A close relative to the plum, peach and almond, the apricot fruit is
grown in temperate zones. Apricots have been cultivated for centuries
as a source of nourishment and for their cosmetic benefits. The apricot
is a fleshy, orange colored fruit which contains a pit. At the center
pit is a small kernel that yields the edible oil.
In the food industry, Apricot Kernel Oil is used to produce various
candies and confectionery.
go back to Pokonobe Industries Products Page